• The Ultimate Board Games Battle

    While some brackets determine which college basketball team will be crowned the nation’s best, we here on The WEEU Morning Show are looking to determine which of these 32 board games are the top dog here in Berks County!

    Your votes will help decide which of these board games will advance throughout our bracket style tournament.

     MAY THE BEST GAME WIN THE #UltimateBoardGamesBattle!!!!

    You can vote in The Ultimate Board Games Battle on The WEEU Morning Show between 6am and 9am by phone (610-374-8800 or 1-800-323-8800), or via email (mkeller@WEEU.com), Facebook, and Twitter. Email, Facebook and Twitter will be open from 6am to 6pm on these days).
    The Ultimate Board Games Battle is brought to you by Dr. Ratner, Dr. Rosenthal and Dr. Lincow Pain Management Physicians located in Wyomissing.

    Thursday, 4/11 – CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHUP
    2. Monopoly vs 12. Battleship – MONOPOLY IS THE ULTIMATE BOARD GAMES BATTLE CHAMPION AFTER RECEIVING 61% OF THE VOTE!

    Wednesday, 4/10 – FINAL FOUR
    8. Chutes and Ladders vs 12. Battleship – BATTLESHIP ADVANCES WITH 64% OF THE VOTE
    2. Monopoly vs 3. Scrabble – MONOPOLY ADVANCES WITH 55% OF THE VOTE

    Monday, 4/8 – Elite Eight Matchups Left Bracket:
    8. Chutes and Ladders vs 16. Sorry – CHUTES AND LADDERS ADVANCES WITH 52% OF THE VOTE
    12. Battleship vs 13. Candy Land – BATTLESHIP ADVANCES WITH 66% OF THE VOTE


    Tuesday, 4/9 – Elite Eight Matchups Right Bracket:
    2. Monopoly vs 10. Checkers – MONOPOLY ADVANCES WITH 62% OF THE VOTE
    3. Scrabble vs 6. Game of Life – SCRABBLE ADVANCES WITH 66% OF THE VOTE

    Monday, 4/1 – Second Round Matchups Top Left Bracket:
    1. Chess vs 16. Sorry – SORRY ADVANCES WITH 57% OF THE VOTE
     8. Chutes and Ladders vs 9. Pictionary – CHUTES AND LADDERS ADVANCE WITH 61% OF THE VOTE

    Tuesday, 4/2 – Second Round Matchups Bottom Left Bracket:
    4. Trivial Pursuit vs 13. Candy Land – CANDY LAND ADVANCES WITH 57% OF THE VOTE

    5. Risk vs 12. Battleship – BATTLESHIP ADVANCES WITH 75% OF THE VOTE

    Wednesday, 4/3 – Second Round Matchups Top Right Bracket:
    2. Monopoly vs 15. Parcheesi – MONOPOLY ADVANCES WITH 61% OF THE VOTE

    7. Clue vs 10. Checkers – CHECKERS ADVANCES WITH 51% OF THE VOTE

    Thursday, 4/4 – Second Round Matchups Bottom Right Bracket:
    3. Scrabble vs 14. Operation – SCRABBLE ADVANCES WITH 76% OF THE VOTE
    6. Game of Life vs 22. Backgammon – THE GAME OF LIFE ADVANCES WITH 73% OF THE VOTE

    Monday, 3/25 – First Round Matchups Top Left Bracket:
    1. Chess vs 32. Othello – CHESS ADVANCES WITH 75% OF THE VOTE
    16. Sorry vs 17. Trouble – SORRY! ADVANCES WITH 53% OF THE VOTE
    9. Pictionary vs 24. Mouse Trap – PICTIONARY ADVANCES WITH 62% OF THE VOTE
    8. Chutes and Ladders vs 25. Hungry Hungry Hippos – CHUTES AND LADDERS ADVANCES WITH 69% OF THE VOTE

    Tuesday, 3/26 – First Round Matchups Bottom Left Bracket:
    4. Trivial Pursuit vs 29. Guess Who – TRIVIAL PURSUIT ADVANCES WITH 81% OF THE VOTE

    13. Candy Land vs 20. Connect Four – CANDY LAND ADVANCES WITH 62% OF THE VOTE 
    12. Battleship vs 21. Cranium – BATTLESHIP ADVANCES WITH 92% OF THE VOTE
    5. Risk vs 28. Jumanji – RISK ADVANCES WITH 85% OF THE VOTE

    Wednesday, 3/27 – First Round Matchups Top Right Bracket:
    2. Monopoly vs 31. Uncle Wiggly – MONOPOLY ADVANCES WITH 86% OF THE VOTE

    15. Parcheesi vs 18. Stratego – PARCHEESI ADVANCES WITH 78% OF THE VOTE.
    10. Checkers vs 23. Twister  – CHECKERS ADVANCES WITH 75% OF THE VOTE
    7. Clue vs 26. Chinese Checkers – CLUE ADVANCES WITH 74% OF THE VOTE

    Thursday, 3/28 – First Round Matchups Bottom Right Bracket:
    3. Scrabble vs 30. Boggle – SCRABBLE ADVANCES WITH 90% OF THE VOTE

    14. Operation vs 19. Sequence – OPERATION ADVANCES WITH 70% OF THE VOTE
    11. Settlers of Catan vs 22. Backgammon – BACKGAMMON ADVANCES WITH 88% OF THE VOTE
    6. Game of Life vs 27. Axis and Allies – GAME OF LIFE ADVANCES WITH 96%