• Community Calendar

    Bally Community Garden
     Plots available for the 2019 season
    Rt. 100 behind Bally Mennonite Church
    Interested in growing your own vegetables and flowers
    but don’t have the space or yard for it?
    Call 484-241-7986 for more information

    Ohio Health, Delay the Disease Classes
    Monday and Wednesdays 1:30 – 2:30 pm
     Jazz Band Concert

     June 17-21 from 9:30 am to 1 pm – Animal Olympics
    Angora Fruit Farm
    $75 per registered child K-4th   

    June 17-21 from 6:15-8:45 pm – Vacation Bible School
    Butter Valley Community Church
    2600 Old Route 100, Bally
    Children age 3 thru those entering 6th grade

    June 17 from 7-9 pm – Full Moon Paddle on SUP
    Blue Marsh Lake
    $20 pp     

    June 18 from 11 am to 1 pm –  Stand Up Paddleboard Demos
    Blue Marsh Lake
    Free

    June 20 from 6:30-8:30 pm – Berks County Patriots Mtg
    Leesport Market
    Speakers:  Bobby Lawrence and Dean Patton
    Free

    June 21 from 5:30-8:30 pm – Celebrate Summer Solstice
    Heritage Center
    Free

    June 21 from 7:30-10:30 pm – Country Dancing
    Shartlesville Grange
    71 N 4th St
    Food availble 6:30-8 pm
    Donation $6.00

    June 22 from 9 am to 12:30 pm – Family Science Day – Weather
    Heritage Center
    Children 7-12 and their families
    Register by June 15
    $5 per family

    June 22 at 10 am – Eastern Box Turtles
    Angora Fruit Farm

    June 22 from 1-3 pm – Tully Pedal & Paddle
    Heritage Center
    Reserve a kayak at 610-488-5540
    Pre-registration is required at 610-374-2944

    June 22 from 11 am to 3 pm – Brewing & Distilling Day
    Pottsgrove Manor
    100 W King St, Pottstown

     

    June 22 from 9 am to 2 pm – Strawberry Festival and
                                                         Flea Market
    St Paul’s Lutheran Church
    1559 Perkiomen Ave, Reading

    June 22 from 10 am to 3 pm – All About Dogs Day
    Liberty Fire Company
    836 Ruth St, Sinking Spring
    30 different breeds of dogs
    Allentown arson dog
    Lower Heidelberg police dog
    DJ
    Free admission

    June 23 at 10:15 am – Music-on-the-Hill
    Mike & Linda Hertzog
    St. Peter’s UCC of Molltown
    219 Maidencreek Rd, Fleetwood
    Potluck lunch will follow the service
    Bring a lawn chair

    June 26 at 6 pm – Bereavement Support Group
    sudSSpirit Bereavement Support Group Meeting
    Exeter Community Library
    For the survivors of the sudden unexpected death of
    their spouse or significant other.
    No registration is required and it is free.

    June 30 at 6 pm – New Platz band
    North Heidelberg Church
    211 Sheidy Road, Robesonia
    Outdoor concert – bring chairs

    July 6 at 7:00 pm – The Buccaneer Classic
    (Drum & Bugle Corps Competition)
    Hempfield High School
    Georgelis Law Firm Stadium
    340 Mumma Dr, Landisville
    Tickets are $22 reserved and $18 general admission

    July 7 from 7 to 11 am – AYCE Breakfast Buffet
    Geigertown Fire Company
    3433 Hay Creek Road

    July 8-12 from 9 to 11:30 am – Vacation Bible School
    Bally Mennonite Church
    Route 100, Bally
    “Who is my neighbor?  Learning to love like Jesus”

    July 20 from 11 am to 3 pm – 18th Century Science Day
    Pottsgrove Manor
    100 West King St, Pottstown
    Suggested $2 donation
    All ages, rain or shine

     

     

     

     


    Heritage CenterBally Community Garden
     Plots available for the 2019 season
    Rt. 100 behind Bally Mennonite Church
    Interested in growing your own vegetables and flowers
    but don’t have the space or yard for it?
    Call 484-241-7986 for more information

    Ohio Health, Delay the Disease Classes
    Monday and Wednesdays 1:30 – 2:30 pm
    30 pm – Jazz Band Concert
    “Swinging through the Decades”
    St Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church
    117 E Arch St, Fleetwood

    May 20 at 7 pm – Leesport Area Historical Program
    Mountain Views-Pagoda, Gravity Railroad, and Fire Tower
    Bethany Evangelical Congregational Church
    308 Main St, Leesport
    Presented by Corrie Crupi

    May 21 at 6 pm – School of Health Sciences Program
    Updates in the World of WOCN by Elizabeth Faust
    1025 Old Wyomissing Road, Reading

    May 22 from 6:30-8:15 pm – Chit, Chat, Sit, and Knit
    Exeter Comm Library
    4569 Prestwick Dr, Reading

    May 22 from 6:30-8 pm – Coloring Night for Adults
    Exeter Comm Library
    4569  Prestwick Dr, Reading             

    May 22 from 6-9 pm – Rock Hollow Woods fundraiser
    Hidden River Brewing Company
    1808 Schuylkill Road, Rt 724, Douglassville       

    May 24, 25 from7 am to 1 pm – Yard Sale & Bake Sale
    Butter Valley Community Church
    2600 Old Route 100, Bally
    Car wash by donation 5/25 from 7 am to 1 pm
    Free moon bounce on 5/25 from 8 am to 1 pm
    Lunch items available 

    May 25Christocentric Conference
    New Life of Shillington
    315 W Broad St, Shillington
    Registration fee of $20 single, $35 couple, and
    $50 for family
    Includes breakfast, lunch and dinner
    Six guest speakers
    Breakfast 8-9:30 and sessions begin at 10 am
    Phone 484-797-5532

    May 25 at 9:45 am – Wyomissing Memorial Day Parade
    Wyomissing Hills Memorial Park
    Grand Marshal – David Bausher
    Memorial ceremony in the park following the parade

    June 1 from 4-7 pm – Pasta Dinner
    St. John’s EL Church
    Church & Pine Sts, Hamburg
    Adults $8, under age of 10 – $4
    AYCE and take-out available 

    June 1 from 10 am to 7 pm – Red Bridge Fiddle Festival
    Heritage Center
    Bluegrass, celtic and folk music
    Free

    June 2 from 7-11 am – AYCE Breakfast Buffet
    Geigertown Fire Company
    3433 Hay Creek Road

    June 2 at 2 pm – Preserving the Harvest
    Heritage Center
    Susan McLellan Plaisted will highlight the daily food preservation
    techniques of the 18th century

    June 3-5 from 9:30-11:30 am – Wonders of Water
    Angora Fruit Farm
    $30 per registered child
    Ages 3-5 with accompanying adult

    June 8 from 10 am to 2 pm – Strawberry Festival
    Christ Lutheran Church
    325 Covered Bridge Rd, Oley
    Flea market tables available for $10
    Call 610-689-5424

    June 8 from 10 am to 2 pm – Sewing Circle
    Heritage Center
    Free

    June 9 at 1 pm – Raptor Program
    Featuring Hawk Mountain Sanctuary
    Gring’s Mill
    Free

    June 9 at 2 pm – Revolutionary Refugees
    Michelle Lynch

    June 9 from 4:30-6 pm – Paddle n’ Concert
    Blue Marsh Lake 
    Pre-register by 5/30 – 610-374-2944

     

    June 9 from 6-8 pm – SUP Float & Concert
    Gring’s Mill Amphitheater
    $10 per person

     

    June 9 from 6-8 pm – Vinyl Groov
    Gring’s Mill Amphitheater
    Refreshments available
    $5 car parking

    June 10 from 5-6 pm – Foster Care, Foster to Adopt,
                                             and Adoption Informational Mtg
    Atonement Lutheran Church
    5 Wyomissing Blvd Room F123
    Wyomissing
    Questions call 610-944-0445

    June 11 at 6 pm – Nature Photography
    Heritage Center (barn)
    Photographer & instructor, Valerie Hoffman
    Free

     June 11, 12, 13 at 6:30 pm – Auditions for Legally Blonde
    Reharsal Hall
    126 N 10th St, Reading
    Doors open at 5:30
    Questions call 610-375-7482   

    June 12 from 10-11 am – Story Time
    Heritage Center – Pancakes” by Eric Carle
    Ages 3-8 and their parents

    June 13 from 9:30 am to 1:30 pm – Grossology 101
    Gring’s Mill
    $15 per registered child – grades K-4th

    June 14 at 6 pm – Seeds To Sprouts:  We Be Jammin’
    Cafe Sweet Street

     

    June 15 from 4-8 pm – Church Picnic   
    St. Michael’s Church
    529 St. Michael’s Road, Tilden Twp   
    Music by Tom Vollmer & Friends
    Rain or Shine
    Admission Free   

    June 15 at 8 am – Late Spring Birdwalk
    Heritage Center
    Join Katrina Knight for a birdwalk

    June 15 from 10 am to 3:30 pm – Get Outdoors Day
    Blue Marsh Lake
    35 vendors and exhibits

    June 16 at 3 pm – Father’s Day Concert in the Park
    Etchberger Memorial Park 
    2nd and Island St, Hamburg
    Free admission         

    June 16Fly Fishing
    Heritage Center 

    June 17-21 from 9:30 am to 1 pm – Animal Olympics
    Angora Fruit Farm
    $75 per registered child K-4th   

    June 17 from 7-9 pm – Full Moon Paddle on SUP
    Blue Marsh Lake
    $20 pp     

    June 18 from 11 am to 1 pm –  Stand Up Paddleboard Demos
    Blue Marsh Lake
    Free

    June 21 from 5:30-8:30 pm – Celebrate Summer Solstice
    Heritage Center
    Free

    June 22 from 9 am to 12:30 pm – Family Science Day – Weather
    Heritage Center
    Children 7-12 and their families
    Register by June 15
    $5 per family

     

    June 22 at 10 am – Eastern Box Turtles
    Angora Fruit Farm